Visa

All foreigners are obliged by law to report to the Federal Police within 30 days of their arrival in Brazil. Failure to do so will incur a daily fine. Therefore, do not forget to regularize your situation as soon as possible. To register with the Federal police as a foreigner, you will need to present yourself at their headquarters with all the necessary documents.

The visa fee must be paid at the bank Holders of temporary Visas may apply to renew their visa, but this procedure must be done at least 30 days before the expiry of the current visa. Any change of address must also be communicated to the Federal Police within 30 days of moving house. Failure to do so will also incur a penalty.

For any queries about documentation, please call the Federal Police Department.

Documents needed for Foreigner Registration

  • Originals and copies of all the used pages of your passport;
  • Two passport-sized photographs;
  • A visa application form from your consulate or Embassy. Visa Renewal

Documents

  • Your school Transcript and a statement from Univali that you are a regular student;
  • Authenticated copies of your temporary visa and passport;
  • Proof that you are financially able to support yourself while in Brazil”
  • Receipt of payment of migration tax.